MCC Math Students of the Month


The MCC Mathematics Club does not sponsor or participate in the selection of these awards. The Math Student of the Month Awards are chosen by the faculty of the mathematics department. Students are nominated by their instructors and a selection committee of math faculty choose the winners in each of the class groupings. The awards are based on a variety of factors. The math club wants to honor each student's hard work by listing the winners here on our website.

2017-2018

September

  • MAT 065-102: Kim Morrow
  • MAT 120/121/122: Christine Miranda
  • MAT 142-157: No Nominations
  • MAT 158-212: Robert Ward
  • MAT 213-298: Kim Brown

October

  • MAT 065-102: Sharran Wilson
  • MAT 120/121/122: Chadwick Paqual
  • MAT 142-157: No Nominations
  • MAT 158-212: Morgan Barta
  • MAT 213-298: Logan Monks

November

  • MAT 065-102: Samantha Malaki
  • MAT 120/121/122: Elijah Gonzales
  • MAT 142-157: Spencer Litman
  • MAT 158-212: Kavian Mahyar
  • MAT 213-298: Pham Kieu Thy Ly

February

  • MAT 065-102: Raneem Mouslli
  • MAT 120/121/122: Autumn Greene
  • MAT 142-157: Amy Webb
  • MAT 158-212: Hannah Oman
  • MAT 213-298: No Nominations

March

  • MAT 065-102: Junior Siale
  • MAT 120/121/122: Matthias Goodman
  • MAT 142-157: No Nominations
  • MAT 158-212: No Nominations
  • MAT 213-298: No Nominations

April

  • MAT 065-102: Christopher Robbins
  • MAT 120/121/122: Daniel Christensen
  • MAT 142-157: No Nominations
  • MAT 158-212: Zack Turner
  • MAT 213-298: Brandon Cox


2016-2017

September
  • MAT 065-102: Laura Buckmister
  • MAT 120/121/122: Katy Norris
  • MAT 142-157: Tristan Spencer
  • MAT 158-212: No Nominations
  • MAT 213-298: No Nominations
October
  • MAT 065-102:┬áLeo Doppelt
  • MAT 120/121/122: John Vlcek and Yazmin Inda
  • MAT 142-157: Maureen Fitzgerald
  • MAT 158-212: No Nominations
  • MAT 213-298: Jeffrey Brent
November
  • MAT 065-102: Christian Haros
  • MAT 120/121/122: Luis Teran
  • MAT 142-157: Briana Hill
  • MAT 158-212: Monica Villa
  • MAT 213-298: David Alston
February
  • MAT 065-102: Yousef Alrefaee
  • MAT 120/121/122: Leo Doppelt
  • MAT 142-157: Adrian Watson
  • MAT 158-212: No nominations
  • MAT 213-298: Justin Burris
March
  • MAT 065-102: Fatima Mazzah
  • MAT 120/121/122: Melina Solorzano
  • MAT 142-157: Brandon Cox
  • MAT 158-212: No Nominations
  • MAT 213-298: No Nominations
April
  • MAT 065-102: Christopher Taylor
  • MAT 120/121/122: Jeremiah Landlot
  • MAT 142-157: No Nominations
  • MAT 158-212: No Nominations
  • MAT 213-298: Jonathan Wheeler

2015-2016

September
  • MAT 065-102: Ashley Lauderack
  • MAT 120/121/122: Jeffrey Briley and Valerie Livingston (tie)
  • MAT 142-157: Mandie Crum
  • MAT 158-212: No Nominations
  • MAT 213-298: Markus Walser-Jolly
October
  • MAT 065-102: Brenda Bennett
  • MAT 120/121/122: Christina Court
  • MAT 142-157: Amy Dunahee
  • MAT 158-212: Shantel Wright
  • MAT 213-298: No Nominations
November
  • MAT 065-102: Alma Halsey
  • MAT 120/121/122: Austin Pastor
  • MAT 142-157: No Nominations
  • MAT 158-212: No Nominations
  • MAT 213-298: No Nominations
February
  • MAT 065-102: Christian Haros
  • MAT 120/121/122: McKenna Martinez
  • MAT 142-157: No Nominations
  • MAT 158-212: Christopher Walton
  • MAT 213-298: No Nominations
March
  • MAT 065-102: Joshua Ortega
  • MAT 120/121/122: Heather Burke
  • MAT 142-157: No Nominations
  • MAT 158-212: Jesse Orraj
  • MAT 213-298: Austin Fish
April
  • MAT 065-102: Abdullatif Alkhabaz
  • MAT 120/121/122: Benjamin Beemer
  • MAT 142-157: No Nominations
  • MAT 158-212: No Nominations
  • MAT 213-298: Jared Carlson

2014-2015

September
  • MAT 065-102: Anna Farris
  • MAT 120/121/122: Ariel Sanders
  • MAT 142-157: Charles Martinez
  • MAT 158-212: No Nominations
  • MAT 213-298: Wayne Cardon
October
  • MAT 065-102: Lynne Olson
  • MAT 120/121/122:Sylvia Guillen
  • MAT 142-157: Nicole Martinez
  • MAT 158-212: No Nominations
  • MAT 213-298: Michael Heaton
November
  • MAT 065-102: James Chevez
  • MAT 120/121/122: Micah Cohen
  • MAT 142-157: No Nominations
  • MAT 158-212: No Nominations
  • MAT 213-298: No Nominations
February
  • MAT 065-102: Elkin Botero
  • MAT 120/121/122: Carl Summerfeld
  • MAT 142-157: Robert Brogan
  • MAT 158-212: No Nominations
  • MAT 213-298: Tammy Witzens
March
  • MAT 065-102: Lisa Robinson
  • MAT 120/121/122: Dawn Jones
  • MAT 142-157: Travis Gatchell
  • MAT 158-212: Tanner Schineller
  • MAT 213-298: No Nominations
April
  • MAT 065-102: Abigail Martinez
  • MAT 120/121/122: Nicholas McConnell
  • MAT 142-157: Alex Adams
  • MAT 158-212: No Nominations
  • MAT 213-298: Alexa Drew

2013-2014

September
  • MAT 065-102: Chuck Johnson
  • MAT 120/121/122: Ashley Staple
  • MAT 142-157: No Nominations
  • MAT 158-212: David Siegel
  • MAT 213-298: Jeffrey Long
October
  • MAT 065-102: Ana Parra
  • MAT 120/121/122: Margo Deberry
  • MAT 142-157:Tori Ehrhardt
  • MAT 158-212: Bryan Katterman
  • MAT 213-298: Christopher Stokes
November
  • MAT 065-102: Sheila Jackson
  • MAT 120/121/122: Samuel Welker
  • MAT 142-157: David Rodenberg
  • MAT 158-212: No Nominations
  • MAT 213-298: No Nominations
February
  • MAT 065-102: Jesse Moore
  • MAT 120/121/122: No Nominations
  • MAT 142-157: No Nominations
  • MAT 158-212: No Nominations
  • MAT 213-298: No Nominations
March
  • MAT 065-102: Sara Lolley
  • MAT 120/121/122: Brad Laughlin
  • MAT 142-157: No Nominations
  • MAT 158-212: Courtney Schinner
  • MAT 213-298: No Nominations
April
  • MAT 065-102: Claudia Gonzales
  • MAT 120/121/122: Charles Martinez
  • MAT 142-157: Laura Scholz
  • MAT 158-212: No Nominations
  • MAT 213-298: No Nominations

2012-2013

September
  • MAT 065-102: Valeria Menigoz
  • MAT 120/121/122: No Nominations
  • MAT 142-157: Keelan Howell
  • MAT 158-212: Chris Thirkill
  • MAT 213-298: Nickolas Chamberlin
October
  • MAT 065-102: Jennifer Shotzbarger
  • MAT 120/121/122: John Cook
  • MAT 142-157: Matthew Edwards
  • MAT 158-212: No Nominations
  • MAT 213-298: Seth Heywood
November
  • MAT 065-102: Jason Haynes
  • MAT 120/121/122: No Nominations
  • MAT 142-157: Brittany Cruz
  • MAT 158-212: No Nominations
  • MAT 213-298: No Nominations
February
  • MAT 065-102: Lacey Straubinger
  • MAT 120/121/122: Cynthia Bardo
  • MAT 142-157: Kimberly Van Eseltine
  • MAT 158-212: No Nominations
  • MAT 213-298: Noah McCollum-Gahley
March
  • MAT 065-102: Cory Niemeier
  • MAT 120/121/122: No Nominations
  • MAT 142-157: Salwa Ahmed
  • MAT 158-212: Logan Woods
  • MAT 213-298: No Nominations
April
  • MAT 065-102:
  • MAT 120/121/122:
  • MAT 142-157:
  • MAT 158-212:
  • MAT 213-298:

2011-2012

September
  • MAT 065-102: Marcus La Bonte
  • MAT 120/121/122: Laura Ramirez
  • MAT 142-157: Rebecca Beers
  • MAT 158-212: No nominations
  • MAT 213-298: Tom Weech
October
  • MAT 065-102: Kristen Petrich
  • MAT 120/121/122: Kathleen Stefanik
  • MAT 142-157: Karen Gleave
  • MAT 158-212: No nominations
  • MAT 213-298: Geoff Coppola
November
  • MAT 065-102: James Hartman
  • MAT 120/121/122: Savannah Skarda
  • MAT 142-157: Cassie Elias
  • MAT 158-212: No nominations
  • MAT 213-298: Amelia Bryan
February
  • MAT 065-102: Fariba Feyzirad
  • MAT 120/121/122: Melissa Milburn
  • MAT 142-157: No nominations
  • MAT 158-212: No nominations
  • MAT 213-298: Van Thi Bich Le
March
  • MAT 065-102: Judy Worden
  • MAT 120/121/122:┬áDavid Anderson
  • MAT 142-157: No nominations
  • MAT 158-212: No nominations
  • MAT 213-298: John Bullen
April
  • MAT 065-102: Justin Deines
  • MAT 120/121/122: Joshua Hodges
  • MAT 142-157: No nominations
  • MAT 158-212: No nominations
  • MAT 213-298: No nominations

2008-2009

September
  • MAT 065-102: La Donna Griffin
  • MAT 120/121/122: Kiley Spillers
  • MAT 142-157: Katie Lewis
  • MAT 158-212: Valeria Leon-Sheehan
  • MAT 213-298: No nominations
October
  • MAT 065-102: Felix Oppong
  • MAT 120/121/122: Amelia Gardner
  • MAT 142-157: Kim Johns
  • MAT 158-212: No nominations
  • MAT 213-298: Racheal Moore
November
  • MAT 065-102: Joetta Carrizosa
  • MAT 120/121/122: Ali Baker
  • MAT 142-157: Laura Wagner
  • MAT 158-212: Philip Fosnot
  • MAT 213-298: Randle Kuehner
February
  • MAT 065-102: Lucia Cervantes
  • MAT 120/121/122: Albert Boyle
  • MAT 142-157: Daniel Nakle
  • MAT 158-212: Shawna Wise
  • MAT 213-298: No nominations
March
  • MAT 065-102: Sandy Kemps
  • MAT 120/121/122: Laura Alvey
  • MAT 142-157: Deborah McPheron
  • MAT 158-212: Chad Rayl
  • MAT 213-298: Sarah Hathcock
April
  • MAT 065-102: Sean Shurley
  • MAT 120/121/122: Kaitlyn Fowler
  • MAT 142-157: Waynette Taylor
  • MAT 158-212: Justin Hall
  • MAT 213-298: Cameron Hoppe

2007-2008

September
  • MAT 065-102: Graig Gannon
  • MAT 120/121/122: Brittany Steinhoff
  • MAT 142-157: Kristine Garner
  • MAT 158-212: Ross Tieken
  • MAT 213-298: Maria Ruiz
October
  • MAT 065-102: Lisa Klink
  • MAT 120/121/122: Mary Workman
  • MAT 142-157: Seth Tyler
  • MAT 158-212: Levi Chokie
  • MAT 213-298: Matt Shaw
November
  • MAT 065-102: Leroy Bouse
  • MAT 120/121/122: Tarah Beeding
  • MAT 142-157: April Brophy
  • MAT 158-212: Rachel Moore
  • MAT 213-298: Alev Aydin
February
  • MAT 065-102: Lisa Checkoway
  • MAT 120/121/122: No Nominations
  • MAT 142-157: Jessica Alquist
  • MAT 158-212: Robert Bush
  • MAT 213-298: Charlene Iczkowski
March
  • MAT 065-102: Rusty Granger
  • MAT 120/121/122: Cheryl Fort
  • MAT 142-157: Rosanna Garcia
  • MAT 158-212: Garret Kester
  • MAT 213-298: Justin Roan
April
  • MAT 065-102: Matthew Mollo
  • MAT 120/121/122: Dorothy Aragon
  • MAT 142-157: Meghan Scott
  • MAT 158-212: Ben Thompson
  • MAT 213-298: Risa Garcia

2006-2007

September
  • MAT 065-102: Alexandra Nunez
  • MAT 120/121/122: Jennifer Wagner
  • MAT 142-157: No Nominations
  • MAT 158-212: Earl Guenthner
  • MAT 213-298: Halan Silva
October
  • MAT 065-102: Jeffrey Chambless
  • MAT 120/121/122: Alissa Ingallina
  • MAT 142-157: Daniel Guzman
  • MAT 158-212: Brian Bingham
  • MAT 213-298: Kyle Unger
November
  • MAT 065-102: Kim Johns
  • MAT 120/121/122: Brian Jones
  • MAT 142-157: Guiselle Rincon
  • MAT 158-212: Sam Meacham
  • MAT 213-298: No nominations
Fall Student of the Semester
  • MAT 065-102: Ulyses Zamora
  • MAT 120/121/122: Jennifer Wagner
  • MAT 142-157: Rick Renkema
  • MAT 158-212: Sam Meacham
  • MAT 213-298: Tsurue Sato
February
  • MAT 065-102: Tara Brenner
  • MAT 120/121/122: No nominations
  • MAT 142-157: Lori Whitehead
  • MAT 158-212: Alejo Arrizon
  • MAT 213-298: No nominations
March
  • MAT 065-102: Craig Dalton
  • MAT 120/121/122: Beatriz Juarez
  • MAT 142-157: Tyler Walls
  • MAT 158-212: Dawon Shin
  • MAT 213-298: Roy Patchin

2005-2006

September
  • MAT 065-102: Dayna Dueble
  • MAT 120/121/122: Ryan Willard
  • MAT 142-157: Rachel Ward
  • MAT 158-212: Mary Pilman
  • MAT 213-298: Sterling Bigler
October
  • MAT 065-102: No nominations
  • MAT 120/121/122: Judy Martinez
  • MAT 142-157: Mike Joslin
  • MAT 158-212: Sungil Kwak
  • MAT 213-298: Lijin Joy
November
  • MAT 065-102: Lenona Packer
  • MAT 120/121/122: Naomi Shippe
  • MAT 142-157: Israel Araujo
  • MAT 158-212: Whitney Wiltbank
  • MAT 213-298: Sharon Ewing
Fall Student of the Semester
  • MAT 065-102: Jodi Wood
  • MAT 120/121/122: Allan Antenor
  • MAT 142-157: Michael Joslin
  • MAT 158-212: No Nominations
  • MAT 213-298: James Lange
February
  • MAT 065-102: No nominations
  • MAT 120/121/122: Rick Renkema
  • MAT 142-157: Au Nguyen
  • MAT 158-212: No nominations
  • MAT 213-298: Heidi Leftwich
March
  • MAT 065-102: No nominations
  • MAT 120/121/122: Barbara Wilson
  • MAT 142-157: William Bernhardt
  • MAT 158-212: No nominations
  • MAT 213-298: Melody Knight
April
  • MAT 065-102: No nominations
  • MAT 120/121/122: Traci Nelson
  • MAT 142-157: Eric Lorenzen
  • MAT 158-212: No nominations
  • MAT 213-298: Natalia Judianto